Schedule

For a printable version of the 2018 Master Schedule click here.

Saturday, July 28

9:00 a.m. Douglas County Fair & Rodeo Parade (Chamber Event Downtown Castle Rock)
10:00 a.m. Junior Division Dog Showmanship (Indoor Arena)
10:00 a.m. Junior Division Dog Obedience – following Showmanship (Indoor Arena)
11:00 a.m. Junior Division Llama Show – followed by Open Division Llama Show (Pavilion) followed by Learn with a Llama (Public interaction with a Llama!)
11:00 a.m. Junior Division Cat Show (Multi-Purpose Barn South)
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Utility Goat – Obstacle Course (Pavilion)
3:00 p.m. Mutton Bustin’ (Outdoor Arena)
5:00 p.m. Hometown Rodeo Starting with the Crowning of Fair & Rodeo Royalty (Outdoor Arena)

Sunday, July 29

8:00 a.m. Junior Division Horse Show – Working Ranch followed by Gymkhana (Indoor Arena)
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Junior Division Horse Receiving (Gymkhana will not start before Noon)
 12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Creative Arts Open Division Fine Arts, Home Ec., Home Arts, Quits & Senior Citizen Exhibit Entry Receiving (Events Center)

Monday, July 30

8:00 a.m. Junior Division Horse Show (Indoor  Arena) – Western concurrent with Trail (Warm-up Arena)
9:00 a.m. Open Division Fine Arts, Home Ec., Home Arts, Senior Citizen Judging – Closed to Public (Events Center)
9:00 a.m. Creative Arts Open Division Quilt Judging – Open to Public (Events Center)
12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Junior Division Horse Show English (Indoor Arena)

Tuesday, July 31

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Junior Division Beef, Swine, Goat, Sheep, Poultry and Rabbit Receiving
5:00 p.m. Junior Division Dairy, Fiber, Fainting and Pygmy Goat Show followed by all Non-Market Goat Showmanship (Pavilion)

Wednesday, August 1

8:00 a.m. Junior Division Rabbit Show (Multi-Purpose Barn South)
8:00 a.m. Junior Division Swine Showmanship (Pavilion)
10:30 a.m. Junior Division Beef Showmanship (Pavilion)
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Sheep Showmanship (Pavilion)
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Poultry Showmanship (Multi-Purpose Barn South)
1:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Junior Division General & Home Ec. Exhibits on Display (Kirk Hall)
4:00 p.m. Junior Division Breeding Beef Show (Pavilion)
6:00 p.m. Junior Division Market Swine Show (Pavilion)

Thursday, August 2

9:00 a.m. Junior Division Market Lamb Show followed by Breeding Sheep (Pavilion)
9:00 a.m. Junior Division Poultry Show:  Breed and Market (Poultry Barn)
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Market Goat Show followed by Meat Breeding and Market Goat Showmanship (Pavilion)
2:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Carnival
3:00 p.m. Mutton Bustin’ (Outdoor Arena)
5:00 p.m. Junior Division Market Beef Show (Pavilion)
6:00 p.m. Chamber Night at the Fair (Hospitality Tent)
7:00 p.m.  Xtreme BULLS – Bull Riding (Indoor Arena) Ticketed Event

Friday, August 3

9:00 a.m. Junior Division Master Showmanship (Pavilion / West Warm-up Arena)
10:00 a.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Slack (Outdoor Arena)
11:30 a.m. Royalty Luncheon (Hospitality Tent) Ticketed Event
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Marketplace – Presented by Roper
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Creative Arts Division Exhibits on Display (Events Center)
2:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. Carnival
3:00 p.m. Mutton Bustin’ (Outdoor Arena)
4:00 p.m. Queens Barrel Race (Outdoor Arena)
4:30 p.m. Entertainment (Midway Stage)
5:30 p.m. Junior Livestock Sale – Buyer Appreciation BBQ (Pavilion) Ticketed Event
6:00 p.m. 4-H Scholarship Awards and Commissioner’s Cookie Jar Presentations (Pavilion)
6:30 p.m. Junior Livestock Sale (Pavilion)
7:00 p.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Rodeo Patriot Night (Outdoor Arena) Ticketed Event
9:00 p.m. Concert (Outdoor Arena) – Presented by Douglas County Fair Foundation

Saturday, August 4

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Junior Division Dog Agility (Indoor Arena)
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. Carnival
10:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Marketplace – Presented by Roper
10:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Creative Arts Open Division Exhibits on Display (Events Center)
11:00 a.m. Mutton Bustin’ (Outdoor Arena)
12:00 p.m. Blindman Tractor Drive (Outdoor Arena Warm-Up)
12:00 p.m. Pie Eating Contest (Discovery Ranch)
1:00 p.m. Junior Division Beef Fitting Contest (Beef Barn)
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m  “Beyond the Dirt” (Outdoor Arena)
2:00 p.m. Entertainment (Indoor Arena)
2:00 p.m. Junior Division Goat Quick Draw Milkout and Goat Costume Contest (Midway)
2:00 p.m. Sheep Lead Competition(Pavilion)
3:30 p.m. Entertainment (Midway Stage)
5:00 p.m. Junior Division Small Animal Round Robin Competitors Meeting (Pavilion)
6:00 p.m. Creative Arts Open Division Photography & Quilts Viewer’s Choice Ballots Due
6:00 p.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Rodeo (Outdoor Arena) Ticketed Event
Celebrating the ProRodeo Hall of Fame Class of 2018 Inductees
9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Concert Featuring Cody Johnson (Outdoor Arena) – Presented by Grizzly Rose

Sunday, August 5

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Entertainment (Midway Stage)
7:30 a.m. Church Service (Outdoor Arena)
8:00 a.m. Free Pancake Breakfast (Midway) Sponsored by Guaranty Bank
9:00 a.m. Dutch Oven Cook-Off (Midway)
9:00 a.m. Junior Division Small Animal Round Robin (Pavilion)
9:00 a.m. Douglas County Fair Foundation – 2018 Wall of Honor Induction Ceremony (Midway Stage)
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Stick Horse Rodeo (Discover Ranch Corral)
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Creative Arts Open Division Exhibits on Display (Events Center)
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Marketplace – Presented by Roper
10:00 a.m. Pie Eating Contest (Discovery Ranch)
10:00 a.m. Draft Horse Performance Show (Indoor Arena)
10:00 a.m. Mutton Busin’ (Outdoor Arena)
10:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Carnival
10:30 a.m. Entertainment (Midway Stage)
12:15 p.m. Entertainment (Midway Stage)
.1:00 p.m. Medved P.R.C.A. Cowboys for Cops Rodeo (Outdoor Arena) Ticketed Event
1:30 p.m. Release of Sale Animals
3:00 p.m. Concert Featuring Face A Capella Group (Outdoor Arena)
3:00 p.m. Dutch Oven Cook-off Judging and Samples (MIdway)
3:30 p.m. Junior Division Poultry Awards
4:00 p.m. Livestock Barns Closed to the Public
4:00 p.m. Marketplace – Presented by Roper Closes
4:30 p.m. Carnival Closes